Often called “Saint John’s oil”, because it is harvested around the time of the summer solstice, Saint John’s Wort oil has been known since Antiquity for its soothing, rejuvenating properties. A well-known after-sun treatment, this oily extract obtained from macerating flowers in olive oil, helps to ease superficial sunburn and contributes towards skin regeneration.
The natural presence of hypericin, which gives it its red colour, can however make it photo-sensitive. We therefore do not recommend applying it before exposing yourself to the sun.
Organic oily maceration
Colorant and preservative-free.
 | Natural and Organic Cosmetics certified by ECOCERT FRANCE according to ECOCERT's Standards available on http://cosmetiques.ecocert.com 100% of the total ingredients from natural origin 100% of the total ingredients from Organic Farming |
Apply to face or body, massaging gently to penetrate the skin.
INCI EU[US]:
Olea Europaea [Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil]*, Hypericum Perforatum [Hypericum Perforatum Oil]*.
*Ingrédients issus de l’Agriculture Biologique / Ingredients proceeding from Organic Farming.